Your privacy is important to us, so below are details on what information “we” (Gosport Ferry Limited) collect and how it is used.  Please read the following carefully.  By using the website www.gosportferry.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor to our website www.gosportferry.co.uk or via the online contact form or email with us. If you have further questions you can contact our data controller by emailing admin@gosportferry.co.uk.

1. Information we collect

In operating our website, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1.1       Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, internet protocol (IP) address, traffic data, location data, browser type and version, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2       Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information in the form of a newsletter or contact us via the “contact us” page.

1.3       Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. How we collect information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by corresponding with us by post, phone or email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

3. How long we keep your information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please email us at admin@gosportferry.co.uk , or write to us at Gosport Ferry Limited, South Street, Gosport, Hampshire PO12 1EP.

4. Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the website so that we can continue to develop and improve this website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website functionality and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our website.  For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics Collects information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
PHPSESSID This a general cookie which is used to record if a visitor has been to our website before.
Google Maps Google uses these cookies for their Google Maps service.Use of your information

5. Use of your information

We do not collect your personal information without your permission or prior consent.

5.1       Gosport Ferry newsletter.  If you sign up to receive our newsletter via the sign up form on our website, the only data we collect is first name, last name and email address.  In signing up you agree to us using that personal information to contact you about new Gosport Ferry products, services, places and events in the local area.  You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of every newsletter. Alternatively, email us at admin@gosportferry.co.uk and we can remove your name from the newsletter database.

Your contact details will never be sold or shared with any third party organisation.

5.2       All personal data held in the UK by Gosport Ferry is governed by EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

5.3       We may share your personal information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

6. Your rights

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’). You also have the right to be informed of the safeguards we have in place relating to any transfers of your information to another country or to an international organisation.

6.1        You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’).

6.2        We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your name, address, or email address, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

6.3        You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’). This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

6.4        You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

6.5        You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

  • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
  • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
  • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
  • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests.
  • you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

For a copy of your personal information held by us, write to:

The Data Controller
Gosport Ferry Limited
South Street
Gosport
Hampshire
PO12 1EP

Together with a cheque for £10 to cover administration costs and made out to Gosport Ferry Limited.  Please also enclose a copy of your passport or UK driving licence as proof of identity.  Please allow us 20 days to comply with your request.

7. Storing your personal data

7.1      Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.  We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7.2     We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.3     We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

7.3       The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

8. Disclosing your information

8.1       Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

8.2       Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

8.3       Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

8.4       To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

9. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

11. Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at admin@gosportferry.co.uk

If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is:
Gosport Ferry Limited
South Street
Gosport
Hampshire
PO12 1EP

 

[ctct form=”1381″]